Nesby v. City of Berkeley
[…] (Civ. Code, § 43.55, subd. (a); see Rest.2d, Torts, § 125, com. (f), pp. 223-224 [the arresting officer may reasonably rely on the name stated in the warrant “unless he knows or is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that a mistake has been made. [He is] privileged to arrest the person to whom the name applies with complete accuracy . . . .”].) The warrants on which the arresting officers relied were regular on their face. Under subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 43.55, a “warrant regular upon its face” includes both “[a] paper arrest warrant that has been issued pursuant to a judicial order” and “[a] judicial order that is entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel authorized to make those entries at or near the time the judicial order is made.” (See id. at subd. (b).)

In evaluating reasonableness, the Restatement Second emphasizes the officer’s duty to serve a warrant. (See Rest.2d, Torts, § 125, com. (f), pp. 223-224.) California also imposes such a duty on peace officers. (See Pen. Code, § 142; Code Civ. Proc., § 262.1 .)