Nesby v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] (Muller, supra, 215 Cal.App.2d at pp. 837-838; Vallindras v. Massachusetts etc. Ins. Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 149, 155 (Vallindras) ["`[u]nless there is a clear absence of jurisdiction"]; see Lopez, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 8 ["Peace officers must execute all process and orders which are apparently regular on their face and issued by competent authority, even if there were defects in the proceedings upon which they were issued"]; see also Civ. Code, § 43.55, subd. (b) [for purposes of arresting officer immunity, defining "warrant of arrest regular upon its face" to include paper arrest warrants issued by judicial order and judicial orders "entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel"].) We conclude that the warrants in this case were valid. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459, 452, subd. (d).)

In so holding, we note that in plaintiffs federal action against the City of Oakland in connection with her detention on the San Francisco warrants (Nesby v.