Nesby v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] A. Plaintiffs Direct Causes of Action Against the City

Contrary to plaintiffs assertion, the Citys liability for its own acts and omissions does not turn "`on ordinary and general principles of tort law," regardless of whether it has created a risk of harm. Direct tort liability of a public entity requires "a specific statute declaring [it] to be liable, or at least creating some specific duty of care . . . ." (Eastburn, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1183.)

Government Code section 815.6 provides for such liability when a public entity fails to discharge "a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury . . . ." To state a cause of action under this section, plaintiff must assert an enactment that (1) imposes a mandatory rather than a discretionary duty, and (2) was enacted to protect against the kind of injury she suffered. (See Thompson v.