Nesbit v. Midwest Molding Solutions, Inc.
[…] ¶ 16 A. Plaintiff's Verification Claim

¶ 17 Plaintiff contends defendants admitted the factual allegations contained in the complaint when defendants did not file a verified response. Defendants assert the motion to dismiss was not required to be verified. ¶ 18 Plaintiff's argument defendants' motion to dismiss is subject to the verification requirement is unpersuasive. Under section 2-605 of the Code, civil pleadings generally need not be verified but if "any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court." 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2010). A motion to dismiss the complaint is not considered a pleading requiring a verification. Firkus v. Firkus, 200 Ill. App. 3d 982, 987, 558 N.E.2d 554, 556 (1990); McWane Cast Iron Pipe Co. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 3 Ill.