Nesbeth v. N.Y.C. Mgmt. LLC
[…] The Aimco defendants' motion for Rule 11 sanctions is denied.

V.

The Besen defendants contend that the court that appointed them as a receiver to manage the Hamilton Heights properties has not granted the plaintiff leave to sue them, and therefore this Court has no jurisdiction over them in this suit. However, 28 U.S.C. § 959 provides that "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." The plaintiff has sued the Besen defendants for conduct related to their carrying on business connected with the properties they manage. Accordingly, § 959 does not divest this Court of jurisdiction over the Besen defendants.