Nerviano v. Contract Analysis Sys., LLC
[…] Nesbit v. Gears Unlimited, Inc., 347 F.3d 72, 84 (3d Cir. 2003).

The Amended Complaint is devoid of allegations that would support a finding that ADP and CAS functioned as one entity. There is no suggestion that the two entities operated together, shared common management, or centralized control. These are two distinct companies.

There are no factual allegations that would support any claims against ADP as an employer of Nerviano, and ADP is therefore dismissed from this litigation.

B. The Rehabilitation Act

Nerviano claims that Defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 793, which states that "[a]ny contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities."

The Court has no idea why this particular provision of the Rehabilitation Act found its way into the Amended Complaint. This provision does not provide a private right of action. Beam v. Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 679 F.2d 1077, 1078 (3d Cir. 1982) ("The six circuits that have considered the issue have held that no private right of action exists under section 503. . . . Our own examination . . . leads us to the same conclusion."); Miccoli v. Ray Commc'ns, Inc., Civ. A. No. 99-3825, 2000 WL 1006937, at *3 n.5 (E.D. Pa. July 20, 2000) ("In the Third Circuit, as in many other courts of appeals across the country, no private right of action is available to enforce § 503(a)'s affirmative action provision."). Nerviano must turn to the Department of Labor if she seeks redress of a violation of § 793. See 29 U.S.C. § 793(b) ("If any individual with a disability believes any contractor has failed or refused to comply with the provisions of a contract with the United States, relating to employment of individuals with disabilities, such individual may file a complaint with the Department of Labor.").

For the sake of completeness, Nerviano does not have a claim under § 794 of the Rehabilitation Act either. This section prohibits federal agencies and private entities that receive federal funding from discriminating based on a disability. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).