Neronde v. Nevada County
[…] In analyzing the County defendants' first motion to dismiss, this court determined that compensation of some sort is indispensable to an employment relationship under the FEHA and that persons who receive no direct or indirect financial benefit for their services are not "employees" for FEHA purposes. The County defendants argue that plaintiff has again failed to show compensation and, therefore, this claim should be dismissed.

Plaintiff counters by referring to the Worker's Compensation Act ("WCA"), Labor Code §§ 3350 et seq. Section 3352 specifically excludes from the WCA volunteers and other individuals who receive no remuneration for their work: "Any person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who receives no remuneration for the services other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses." § 3352(I). California courts have nonetheless found that despite the lack of financial compensation, volunteers may be protected by the workers' compensation laws under certain circumstances. In Barragan v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd., 195 Cal. App. 3d 637 (Cal. Ct.