NERI v. NTL. RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP.
[…] In response, plaintiff counters that the federal statutes defendant relies on do not apply to private easements. Plaintiff argues that the "purpose of the Rail Act was to consolidate rail lines and to eliminate the debt and financial obligations of the prior railroads and relieve the successor railroads, including [defendant] . . . from the debt and liabilities of the insolvent railroads . . . not to eliminate existing easement rights of third parties unrelated to debt and financial liabilities of the railroads." On the contrary, plaintiff points out that § 743(b) specifies that any land conveyed is "subject to such leases and agreements as shall have previously burdened such properties." According to plaintiff, the District Court has no authority to take away the property rights of third parties because such a taking would violate the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.