NERI v. NTL. RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP.
[…] New York v. National Railroad Passenger Corp., United States District Court, Docket No. 06 CV 793 (E.D.N.Y. 2008), aff'd, United States Court of Appeals, Docket No. 09 1200 CV (2nd Cir. April 21, 2010). The Rail Act provides that "[a]ll rail properties conveyed to the Corporation . . . shall be conveyed free and clear of any liens or encumbrances, but subject to such leases and agreements as shall have previously burdened such properties . . . Such conveyances shall not be restrained or enjoined by any court." 45 U.S.C. § 743 (b)(2). The Act established a "Special Court" with "the power to order the conveyance of rail properties of railroads leased, operated, or controlled by a railroad in reorganization in the region." 45 U.S.C. § 719(b). Conveyances made pursuant to the Rail Act do not extinguish existing easements. New York v.