Nenigar v. Ballard
[…] Coiner, 156 W.Va. 362, 196 S.E.2d 91 (1972).

17. Whether denying or granting 8 petition for writ of habeas corpus, a circuit court must make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention advanced by the petitioner, and to state the grounds upon which the matter was determined. Findings of fact made by a trial court in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding will not be set aside or reversed on appeal unless such findings are clearly wrong. Coleman v. Painter, 215 W.Va. 592, 600 S.E.2d 304 (2004).

18. West Virginia Code section 53-4A-7(c) provides:

When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief ... the court shall enter an appropriate, order .... In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Court will address separately the grounds .alleged in the Amended Petition:

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel