Nemeth v. Vill. of Tiltonsville
[…] Buckeye Water Dist., 7th Dist. No. 11 CO 41, 2012-Ohio-2821, 972 N.E.2d 1090, ¶ 48. Nemeth invites this Court to adopt this reading and to extend it to apply to tort lawsuits as well. The E. Liverpool Court's analysis, however, focused on the specific nature of breach of contract claims and its finding that another provision, R.C. § 2744.09(A), “has been consistently interpreted to mean that political subdivisions cannot claim governmental immunity for breach of contract claims.” Id. ¶ 47. R.C. § 2744 provides no such guidance with respect to tort claims.

To the contrary, R.C. § 2744.02(B)(5) provides that “[c]ivil liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of the Revised Code merely . . . because of a general authorization in that section that a political subdivision may sue and be sued[.]” R.C. § 6119.06 is inapplicable because it contains no express language imposing liability outside of its “sue or be sued” language.

This Court next considers Nemeth's R.C. § 2744.02(B)(2) arguments.