Nemeth v. Vill. of Tiltonsville
[…] Because both provisions concern the maintenance of the utilities at issue, Nemeth argues that Defendants were engaged in the maintenance of an already established system-cleaning out existing culverts.

Lastly, Nemeth argues that his claims against Defendant Erosevich are not duplicative. Nemeth first acknowledges that his claims against Defendant Erosevich solely hold him liable in his official capacity as the Director of the Jefferson County Water and Sewer District. (ECF No. 75 at 14). Nemeth argues that he was required to name Defendant Erosevich as a party because aspects of the R.C. § 2744 analysis contemplate “negligent performance of acts by their employees with respect to proprietary functions.” R.C. 2744.02(B)(2).

3. This Court's analysis

Ohio courts apply a three-tier analysis to determine whether a political subdivision is immune from liability for tort claims. Range v. Douglas, 763 F.3d 573, 582 (6th Cir. 2014).