Nemecek v. Santee
[…] 3. Comparing the punitive-damage award to civil or criminal penalties authorized in comparable cases.

Another guideline to consider is the disparity between the punitive damage award and the civil or criminal penalties authorized or imposed in comparable cases. Gore, 517 U.S. at 583-84, 116 S. Ct. at 1603, 134 L. Ed. 2d at 831; see also Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 23, 111 S. Ct. 1032, 1046, 113 L. Ed. 2d 1, 23 (1991). Comparing the punitive damage award here to other penalties provided by law, we note that Iowa Code Section 716.8(1) provides, "Any person who knowingly trespasses upon the property of another commits a simple misdemeanor." Iowa Code 903.1(1)(a) provides:

For a simple misdemeanor, there shall be a fine of at least fifty dollars but not to exceed five hundred dollars. The court may order imprisonment not to exceed thirty days in lieu of a fine or in addition to a fine.