Nemecek v. Santee
[…] We review an award of punitive damages for correction of errors at law. Jones v. Lake Park Care Ctr., Inc., 569 N.W.2d 369, 378 (Iowa 1997). Punitive damages are only appropriate when a tort is committed with "either actual or legal malice." Id. "Actual malice may be shown by such things as personal spite, hatred, or ill-will and legal malice may be shown by wrongful conduct committed with a willful or reckless disregard for the rights of another." Id. Under Iowa Code section 668A.1(1)(a), Santee must show "by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence" that Nemecek's conduct "constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." "Thus, merely objectionable conduct is insufficient. . . . To receive punitive damages, Santee must offer evidence of Nemecek's persistent course of conduct to show that Nemecek acted with no care and with disregard to the consequences of those acts." Hockenberg Equip. Co. v.