Nelson v. State
[…] Smith went to Rhodes' location and attempted to rob him. Smith beat Rhodes with Nelson's handgun during the attempted robbery, and while doing so, the gun discharged, leaving Rhodes with a fatal gunshot wound to the head. Police later found the gun used to kill Rhodes in the car that Nelson was driving at the time he was arrested.

This evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Nelson guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all of the crimes for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 ( 99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (4) (One is a party to a crime if he "intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.").

2. Nelson also asserts that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance.