Nelson v. Sayles
[…] The relevant facts and procedural history are as follows.

FACTS

On February 19, 2002, the plaintiff filed a three-count complaint. In count three, the plaintiff alleges that on March 3, 2001, he and Michael Sayles went to Bennigan's, where Sayles was served alcoholic beverages despite being intoxicated. Thereafter, the plaintiff alleged, he suffered severe personal injuries when he was involved in a two-car accident while riding as a passenger in a vehicle operated by Sayles. Based on these allegations, the plaintiff alleged that the defendants violated General Statutes § 30-102, commonly known as the Dram Shop Act.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to The amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section."

On March 31, 2003, the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend his complaint. In addition to the first three counts, the amended complaint includes a fourth and fifth count sounding in. negligence and recklessness, respectively.