Nelson v. Santa Barbara Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] It also alleged that the district attorney and sheriff had "breach[ed] duties imposed by California Government Code § 815.6 [section 815.6] by not properly screening, hiring, training, testing, monitoring, supervising, disciplining or investigating potential misdeeds of" deputy district attorneys and deputy sheriffs.

Negligence Based on Violation of Mandatory Duty under Section 815.6

The trial court ruled that appellant had failed to state a cause of action for negligence against the district attorney and sheriff based on the violation of a mandatory duty under section 815.6, which provides, "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (Italics added.) In explaining its ruling on the section 815.6 issue, the trial court said: "[Appellant] has failed to establish any enactment which is sufficient to support a claim for mandatory duty liability . . . ."