Nelson v. S. Cal. Gas Co.
[…] In the California Supreme Court, the defendants challenged the appellate court ruling on the PAGA claims, while the plaintiff challenged the court's ruling as to the representative UCL claims. Our high court affirmed the appellate court ruling. On the UCL claims, the court concluded Proposition 64 allowed private plaintiffs to bring representative actions under the UCL only if they comply with class action requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 382. (Arias, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 977-978, 980.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides: "If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all."