Nelson v. S. Cal. Gas Co.
[…] (a).)" (Arias, at p. 980.) In Arias, the plaintiff sought civil penalties under PAGA, and asserted UCL claims (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.), for himself and other employees for alleged Labor Code violations. (Id. at pp. 976, 981.) The trial court granted the defendants' motion to strike the representative causes of action on the ground that the plaintiff failed to comply with pleading requirements for class actions. The Court of Appeal held the representative claims under the UCL were subject to class action requirements, but the PAGA claims were not. (Ibid.)

Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3." Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (c) defines "aggrieved employee" as "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed."

In the California Supreme Court, the defendants challenged the appellate court ruling on the PAGA claims, while the plaintiff challenged the court's ruling as to the representative UCL claims. Our high court affirmed the appellate court ruling.