Nelson v. Pinnacle Engineering Inc.
[…] App. 1991) (holding that employee had good reason to quit caused by the employer where, upon employee's return from parenting leave, the employer assigned her to a position not comparable to her former position and reduced her hours, leading to reduction in salary, in violation of the parenting leave act), review denied (Minn. Jan. 30, 1992). Nelson argues that, upon an employee's return from maternity leave, that employee "is entitled to return to employment in the employee's former position or in a position of comparable duties, number of hours, and pay." See Minn. Stat. § 181.942, subd. 1 (2008). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 181.939 (2008) requires employers to "provide reasonable unpaid break time each day to an employee who needs to express breast milk for her infant child," which must run concurrently with already provided break times, if possible.

Upon her return from maternity leave, Nelson resumed the same position with comparable duties, but her pay was decreased to reflect the unpaid time she spent to express milk.