Nelson v. Payne
[…] Nevertheless, Judge Griffen allowed the prosecution to argue that Nelson's sentence should be increased under the child enhancement statute. Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-4-702. The jury agreed with the State, and it recommended that Nelson's sentences on the first degree battery and second degree murder convictions be increased by one year under the child enhancement statute. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702. Judge Griffen accepted the jury's recommendation, and Nelson's sentence was increased by one year on each conviction.

Under § 5-4-702, a “person who commits any of the following offenses may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child[.]” “In the presence of a child” is defined to mean in the physical presence of a child or knowing or having reason to know that a child is present and may see or hear an act. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701.

The listed offenses include both second degree murder and first degree battery. Ark.