Nelson v. Milwaukee County
[…] Plaintiffs seek damages for defendants' past conduct as well as declaratory and injunctive relief. Defendants answered plaintiffs fourth amended complaint, and now move to dismiss challenging plaintiffs' standing and the sufficiency of their complaint.

I. BACKGROUND

The Medicaid program provides health care services to low income individuals. The federal government provides most of the funding for the program, and the states administer it. The federal government imposes requirements on participating states, but the states may seek waivers of certain of them. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(b) (stating that "[w]aivers are intended to provide the flexibility needed to try new or different approaches to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of health care services, or to adapt their programs to the special needs of particular areas or groups of recipients").

Family Care is a Medicaid waiver program that provides comprehensive community-based services, including adult day care, home delivered meals, supportive home care, health care and daily-living skills training to elderly and disabled persons with long-term care needs.