Nelson v. Milwaukee County
[…] Id. at 340-41. With respect to the first factor, in creating Medicaid, Congress intended to benefit recipients of services provided by the program. However, in the case of a spending statute such as Medicaid, see Bruggeman, 324 F.3d at 911, Congress must "speak with a clear voice" and manifest its "unambiguous intent to confer individual rights before federal funding provisions will be read to provide a basis for private enforcement." Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 1268 (citing Pennhurst State Sch. Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 28 n. 21 (1982)).

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 provides that "an action may be brought to enforce another provision of this chapter," i.e., the equal access provision, and that "such provision is not deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan." Thus, "§ 1396a(a)(30)(A) will not be deemed unenforceable [by recipients] simply because it only elaborates on what a state plan must include." Memisovski ex rel. Memisovski v. Maram, No. 92 C 1982, 2004 WL 1878332, at * 6 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 23, 2004).