Nelson v. Milwaukee County
[…] 5. Count Three and Seven Claims

The ADA requires public entities to administer programs "in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities," 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2004), which is one "that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible," 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A at 543 (2004). The RA contains a "materially identical" integration requirement.Bruggeman ex rel. Bruggeman v. Blagojevich, 324 F.3d 906, 911-12 (7th Cir. 2003) (citing 28 C.R.F. § 41.51(d), which states that "recipients [of federal funding] shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated settings appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons"). Thus, the "unjustified institutional isolation" of persons with disabilities is an actionable form of discrimination — even in the absence of proof that such persons are being treated differently than similarly situated persons without disabilities.