Nelson v. Lott
[…] See supra note 17 and accompanying text.

See Ala. Code § 13A-11-8(a)(1)(a) ("A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either: a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact."); Watson v. State , 497 So.2d 207, 208 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) (holding that "the defendant's conduct in striking Officer Grimes does constitute the misdemeanor of harassment").

See Ala.