Nelson v. Lott
[…] Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact."); Watson v. State , 497 So.2d 207, 208 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) (holding that "the defendant's conduct in striking Officer Grimes does constitute the misdemeanor of harassment").

See Ala. Code § 13A-11-7(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he or she ... Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior.").

See Ala. Code § 13A-6-23 ("A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury."). Plaintiff denied that there was probable cause to arrest Nelson for any of the state offenses identified in text, but she did not explain why.