Nelson v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] Thus, "the records and proceedings of a hospital's peer-review board are not discoverable or admissible in any civil case, except in an action involving the imposition of sanctions upon a physician." Cofone v. Westerly Hosp., 504 A.2d 998, 1000 (R.I. 1986). Indeed, "even if a party moves to compel production of the documents protected by § 23-17-25, the court is statutorily prohibited from granting such an order."Id. However, while the "records and the proceedings which originate with the peer-review board are immune from discovery and inadmissible," id. "[n]othing contained in this section shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care information." Sec. 23-17-25(a) Furthermore, "[d]ocuments or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or used in any civil proceedings merely because they were presented during the proceedings of the committee." Id.