Nelson v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] General Laws 1956 §§ 23-17-25 (a) and § 5-37.3-7 (c) both "create a privilege for the 'proceedings' and 'records' of peer-review boards, such that those documents shall not be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence."Pastore, 900 A.2d at 1074-75. Section 23-17-25(a) provides:

General Laws 1956 § 23-17-25(a) provides:

"Neither the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in § 5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any case save litigation arising out of the imposition of sanctions upon a physician. However, any imposition or notice of a restriction of privileges or a requirement of supervision imposed on a physician for unprofessional conduct as defined in § 5-37-5.1 shall be subject to discovery and be admissible in any proceeding against the physician for performing, or against any health care facility or health care provider which allows the physician to perform the medical procedures which are the subject of the restriction or supervision during the period of the restriction or supervision or subsequent to that period.