Nelson v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] (e) This section does not replace other reporting required by this chapter.

(f) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the department from investigating any event or incident.

(g) All reports to the department under this section shall be subject to the provisions of § 23-17-15. In addition, all reports under this section, together with the peer review records and proceedings related to events and incidents so reported and the participants in the proceedings shall be deemed entitled to all the privileges and immunities for peer review records set forth in § 23-17-25." Sec. 23-17-40.

According to the language of this provision, reportable incidents, as defined by the statute, must be reported to the DOH. Accordingly, "[t]he hospital shall require the appropriate committee within the hospital to carry out a peer review process to determine whether the incident was within the normal range of outcomes, given the patient's condition." Sec. 23-17-40(c). The findings of such an internal review also must be reported to the DOH. Id.