Nelson v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] Section 23-17-25(a) (providing that '[n]othing contained in this section shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care information'); § 5-37.3-7(c) (providing that a witness before a peer-review board cannot be prevented from testifying 'as to matters within his or her knowledge . . ., but that witness cannot be questioned about his or her testimony or other proceedings before that medical peer review board or about opinions formed by him or her as a result of those proceedings'). Pastore, 900 A.2d at 1077.

Section 23-17-40 of the General Laws protects certain enumerated events that must be reported to the Rhode Island Department of Health ("DOH"). It provides in pertinent part:

"c) Any reportable incident in a hospital that results in patient injury as defined in subsection (d) shall be reported to the department of health with [sic] seventy-two (72) hours or when the hospital has reasonable cause to believe that an incident as defined in subsection (d) has occurred. The department of health shall promulgate rules and regulations to include the process whereby health care professionals with knowledge of an incident shall report it to the hospital, requirements for the hospital to conduct a root cause analysis of the incident or other appropriate process for incident investigation and to develop and file a performance improvement plan, and additional incidents to be reported that are in addition to those listed in subsection (d). In its reports, no personal identifiers shall be included. The hospital shall require the appropriate committee within the hospital to carry out a peer review process to determine whether the incident was within the normal range of outcomes, given the patient's condition. The hospital shall notify the department of the outcome of the internal review, and if the findings determine that the incident was within the normal range of patient outcomes no further action is required. If the findings conclude that the incident was not within the normal range of patient outcomes, the hospital shall conduct a root cause analysis or other appropriate process for incident investigation to identify causal factors that may have lead to the incident and develop a performance improvement plan to prevent similar incidents from occurring in the future. The hospital shall also provide to the department of health the following information:

(1) An explanation of the circumstances surrounding the incident;

(2) An updated assessment of the effect of the incident on the patient;

(3) A summary of current patient status including follow-up care provided and post-incident diagnosis; and