Nelson v. Henson
[…] While "actions against officers" do survive under Illinois's survival statute, a police officer is not an "officer" contemplated by the statute. Id. at 8 ("The mere fact that the complaint denominated them as 'police officers' does not control. At common law a policeman is not an 'officer'"). Plaintiff James C. Nelson's action here is thus extinguished. The action is DISMISSED with prejudice and all pending motions will be termed as MOOT. The Clerk of Court shall enter judgment accordingly.

Actions which survive pursuant to 755 ILCS 5/27-6: "In addition to the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: actions of replevin, actions to recover damages for an injury to the person (except slander and libel), actions to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property or for the detention or conversion of personal property, actions against officers for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance of themselves or their deputies, actions for fraud or deceit, and actions provided in Section 6-21 of 'An Act relating to alcoholic liquors.'"

IT IS SO ORDERED.

G. PATRICK MURPHY

United States District Judge


Summaries of

Nelson v. Henson

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
Aug 3, 2011
CIVIL NO. 09-361-GPM (S.D. Ill. Aug. 3, 2011)
Case details for

Nelson v.