Nelson v. Go Green, LLC
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(a) (West 2002). "Adverse possession" means "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." Id. § 16.021(1). "Peaceable possession" means "possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property." Id. § 16.021(3).