Nelson v. Fay Servicing, LLC
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 3, 60. Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' elder abuse claim on the basis that Plaintiffs have not alleged Snow was over 65 at the “at the time of the challenged transactions” by Fay and/or that Fay used improper means to collect funds from Snow.

Oregon Revised Statute § 124.100(2) provides “[a] vulnerable person who suffers . . . damage . . . by reason of . . . financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the . . . financial abuse.” In addition, § 124.110(1)(a) provides in pertinent part: “An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse . . . [w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person,” A “vulnerable person means . . . [a]n elderly person.” O.R.S. § 124.100(1)(e). An “elderly person means a person 65 years of age or older.” O.R.S. § 124.100(1)(a).