Nelson v. Davis
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied).

C. Discussion

Nelson's Step 2 grievance, from which this appeal is taken, was returned to him as "untimely" filed within the grievance system. Section 14.005 states that an inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system shall file with the court: (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating that the date that the grievance was filed and the date that the written decision as described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code was received; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. Id. § 14.005(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added).

The administrative process includes deadlines within the grievance system and for filing suit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) ("A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.").