Nelson v. County of St. Louis
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 16 (2010) (defining "mandated reporter" as a professional or professional's delegate who cares for vulnerable adults or provides services in a hospital or other facility licensed to serve adults). The vulnerable-adult statute specifically contemplates a Whistleblower Act claim for retaliation resulting from making a vulnerable-adult report without distinction as to mandated reporters. See Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 17(b) (2010) ("In addition to any remedies allowed under [the Whistleblower Act], any facility or person which retaliates against any person because of a report of suspected maltreatment is liable to that person for actual damages, punitive damages up to $10,000, and attorney fees."). The district court correctly determined that Nelson's obligation to make a vulnerable-adult report was an "employment-related obligation" rather than "an assigned job duty."