Nelson v. Comerica Bank & Tr.
[…] The record supports the district court's finding that appellant, "[n]ot having achieved the results she sought in the Estate matter, instead of appealing the Court's decisions . . . has elected to bring a separate civil Complaint." Appellant's requested relief is indeed telling: she seeks in this action that respondents be removed as the estate's personal representative, which is the same relief she sought in the unsuccessful petition to remove in the probate action. Appellant acted contrary to statute when she requested over $10 billion in damages. See Minn. Stat. § 544.36 (2018) (requiring that a pleading that seeks recovery of money more than $50,000 "shall state merely that recovery of reasonable damages in an amount greater than $50,000 is sought"). And by appellant now making many of the same general arguments she has previously made, the district court's finding that she filed this action for an improper purpose is supported by the record.