Nelson v. Comerica Bank & Tr.
[…] And the alleged removal of estate assets from the facility in California seems to fall outside the scope of the probate court's triannual review of respondents' fees in the absence of the precise issue having been brought to the probate court's attention. As a result, res judicata is not available to bar this claim.

That said, to the extent appellant intends the current location of these estate assets to serve as a basis to have Comerica removed as the estate's personal representative, she must seek that relief in the probate action. See Minn. Stat. § 524.1-302 (2018) (providing that probate court "has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to estates"); Minn. Stat. § 524.3-611(a) (2018) ("A person interested in the estate may petition [the probate court] for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time."). And more fundamentally, appellant does not assert that any moving of these assets caused damage—an element of a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim. This claim therefore fails except as a possible basis for removing the personal representative in the probate proceeding.