Nelson v. City of Plano
[…] "Specifically, the governmental unit owes that person only the degree of care owed to a trespasser-that is, the duty not to injure intentionally or through gross negligence-and thus retains immunity from ordinary negligence claims even when the [TTCA] would otherwise waive such immunity." Id.

"Recreation" as defined in the RUS includes "bicycling and mountain biking." RUS § 75.001(2)(M). "Bicycling" is not further defined, nor is any intent or purpose on the part of the rider specified. "Premises" is defined under the RUS to include "land, roads, water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery and equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private way." Id. § 75.001(2).

Discussion

The Nelsons pleaded that a City employee negligently operated a motor vehicle and injured Matthew. They argue the City's governmental immunity is waived for that claim under TTCA § 101.021(1)(A).