Nelson v. City of Pasadena
[…] We decline to do so. Again, as set forth above, the building permits issued to the Nelsons were proper and valid at the time they were issued. We will not endorse or condone the zoning administrators subsequent attempt to change or "clarify" the definition of "double frontage lot" retroactively (under the guise of uncertainty) so as to penalize the Nelsons after they had spent time and money in reliance upon valid permits. (Trans-Oceanic , supra, 85 Cal. App. 2d at p. 791.)

II. Attorney Fees

The trial court awarded the Nelsons attorney fees pursuant to section 800. That statute provides, in relevant part: "In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law . . . where it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect reasonable attorneys fees."

""The award of attorneys fees under Government Code section 800 is allowed only if the actions of a public entity or official were wholly arbitrary or capricious.