Nelson v. Catalano
[…] In the instant case, the court notes that, in contrast to the statutory allowance of fees in foreclosure actions (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-249), no such statute allows attorneys fees in partition actions. Nor does the plaintiff cite to any cases awarding attorneys fees in such actions. In light of the long history of partition actions in our state and the lack of any authority for an award of counsel fees, the court declines to award them to the plaintiff in this case.

II. The O'Brien Claim

At the outset it is important to state the pertinent law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-502(b) provides:

The proceeds from the [partition] sale after deducting such reasonable costs and expenses as the court directs, shall be distributed by order of the court among all persons interested in the property, in proportion to their interest.

(Emphasis added.)

There are no cases applying the term "persons interested in the property" under Section 52-502(b). However, under Section 52-500 persons interested in the property have included those having an option to purchase the property ( Williams v.