Nelson v. Arlington Auto Exch. (In re Nelson)
[…] “Generally, under South Carolina choice of law principles, if the parties to a contract specify the law under which the contract shall be governed, the [C]ourt will honor this choice of law.” Nucor Corp. v. Bell, 482 F.Supp.2d 714, 727 (D.S.C.2007). Beyond this general choice of law principle embodied in cases interpreting South Carolina law, the UCC offers additional statutory guidance on the issue. In Merritt Dredging, for example, the Fourth Circuit reviewed UCC § 36–1–301,

which sets forth a choice of law provision relevant to the circumstances present in this case. UCC § 36–1–301 states in pertinent part that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this State and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this State or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” UCC § 36–1–301(a).