Nelson v. Am. Hometown Publ'g, Inc.
[…] The News Leader states that the sex offender information that it published was given to it by the Logan County Sheriff's office and the City of Guthrie Police Department. As discussed above, the published material complained of is not an expression of opinion, and the statutory fair comment privilege, like its common law counterpart, does not apply. Whether the statutory fair report privilege in 1443.1, like its common law counterpart discussed above, applies in this § instance cannot be resolved as a matter of law and remains to be determined. C. Defendants' Conduct

.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 1443.1 provides:
A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:
First. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law;


Second. In the proper discharge of an official duty;


Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.


B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.

¶ 39 As to the element of Defendants' conduct, Plaintiffs, to establish their claim for defamation as private persons, must also prove fault on the part of the publisher at least amounting to negligence. In Malson v.