Nelson v. Alliance Hospitality Mgmt., LLC
[…] (Defs.' Supp. Br. 9.)

{32} The Operating Agreement provides that it "shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Georgia without giving effect to the conflicts of laws provisions thereof." (Defs.' Supp. Br. Ex. B § 11.10.)

{33} Under Georgia law, "[a] member or manager [of a limited liability company] shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1) (2011). But, to the extent that a member or manager "has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another member or manager:"

(A) The member's or manager's duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a member or manager: