Nelson-McGourty v. L P Fin. Adjusters Incorporated
[…] Stewart Title Co., 756 F.2d 1197, 1211 (5th Cir. 1985) ("To recover attorney's fees under the FDCPA, the prevailing defendant must show affirmatively that the Plaintiff brought the FDCPA claim in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment."). While the weight of the evidence did not support Ms. Nelson's allegations, the court declines to award L P attorney's fees or costs pursuant to § 1692k.

IV. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Act Claims

Finally, Ms. Nelson contends that L P's conduct violated the IWCA, 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-5), (e-10), and (e-15). She seeks a declaratory judgment pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-701. ( See Plaintiff's Complaint ¶ 39). The IWCA provides, in pertinent part, that "once an employee informs the provider that there is an application filed with the Commission to resolve a dispute over payment of such charges, the provider shall cease any and all efforts to collect payment for the services that are the subject of the dispute." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-5), (e-10).

Ms. Nelson's complaint requested a declaratory judgment as well as injunctive relief. However, at the conclusion of the trial, Plaintiff's counsel stated that injunctive relief was no longer being sought since L P had closed out Ms.