Neloms v. Paul
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's, Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006). We will not disturb factual findings that are reasonably supported by the record. Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989). Whether an employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Peppi v. Phyllis Wheatley Cmty. Ctr., 614 N.W.2d 750, 752 (Minn.App. 2000).

An employee who quits cannot collect unemployment benefits unless the employee quits for a good reason caused by the employer. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (Supp. 2005). An employee quits when, at the time his or her employment ended, it was the employee's decision to end the employment. Id., subd. 2(a) (2004).

Good reason caused by the employer is defined as a reason: "(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (2004). The "reasonable worker" standard is objective and is applied to the average person rather than the ultra-sensitive. Ferguson v. Dep't of Employment Servs., 311 Minn. 34, 44 n. 5, 247 N.W.2d 895, 900 n. 5 (1976).