Nekritz v. Canary Capital Partners
[…] Defendants' principal asserted basis for removal is SLUSA. Enacted in 1998, SLUSA amended the Securities Act of 1934 to preclude a private party from bringing a "covered class action" in federal or state court, based on state law, alleging a "misrepresentation or omission of a material fact" or the use of "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance" "in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). SLUSA, 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) provides as follows:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

Generally, a "covered class action" involves common questions of law or fact brought on behalf of more than 50 persons or an action brought on behalf of one or more unnamed parties. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B).