Nejedlo v. School Dist. of Wausaukee
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when no material facts are in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08. We will reverse a summary judgment if the trial court incorrectly decided a legal issue or if material facts were in dispute. Coopman v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co. , 179 Wis. 2d 548, 555, 508 N.W.2d 610 (Ct.App. 1993).

The school district sought judgment on the pleadings. Because the trial court considered an affidavit filed outside the pleadings, it utilized summary judgment procedure under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(3), which provides:

JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS. After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings. . . . . If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.

DISCUSSION

¶ 6 Wisconsin's governmental immunity statute, WIS. STAT. § 893.80(4), lies at the heart of Nejedlo's appeal.