Neilmed Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Cisneros
[…] (Carver v. Bonds (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 328, 344; 1-800 Contacts, Inc. v. Steinberg (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 568, 585.)

"Only a cause of action that satisfies both prongs of the anti-SLAPP statute—i.e., that arises from protected speech or petitioning and lacks even minimal merit—is a SLAPP, subject to being stricken under the statute." (Navellier, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 89.) A trial court's rulings on a section 425.16 special motion to strike are subject to de novo review. (Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 325; Rusheen v. Cohen (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1048, 1055.) B. Section 527.8 Workplace Violence Petitions.

Section 527.8, the Workplace Violence Safety Act, enables an employer to seek an injunction to prevent violence or threatened violence against its employees. The statute provides, in relevant part: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).)

"Unlawful violence" is defined as "any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." The statute defines "[c]redible threat of violence" as "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, . . . and that serves no legitimate purpose."