Neighbors v. State
[…] Second, HRS § 632-1 is consistent with the intent behind article XI, section 9. As expressed in Standing Committee Report No. 77, the "private enforcement right complements and does not replace or limit existing government enforcement authority. Your Committee intends that the legislature may reasonably limit and regulate this private enforcement right by, for example, prescribing reasonable procedural and jurisdictional matters, and a reasonable statute of limitations." (Emphases added.) In HRS § 632-1, the legislature authorized declaratory judgment actions, but provided a jurisdictional limit where "a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case." Punohu recognized that HRS § 91-14, authorizing judicial review from final decisions of an agency contested case, was such a statute providing for a special form of remedy.