Neighbors v. State
[…] Further, under MCC § 19.510.070(B), the Planning Commission was required to find that eight criteria were met before approving the CUP, including that "[t]he proposed request meets the intent and purpose of the applicable district[.]" MCC § 19.510.070(B)(3) (emphasis added). The Planning Commission was thus required to find that the Sports Park met the intent and purpose of the County's agricultural zoning district for the property.

HRS § 343-7(b) provides, in relevant part:

Limitation of actions. . . .
(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3. Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3. . . .