Neighbors v. State
[…] A&B further points to the uncontested conclusion by the Circuit Court that the Planning Commission addressed HEPA compliance in its CUP determination and made specific findings that "[t]he proposed project is consistent with the environmental policies, goals, and guidelines expressed in Chapter 343 and 344, HRS." See COL 65(h).

HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:

Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations.

The primary focus of the First Amended Complaint is to seek declaratory and injunctive relief related to the CUP issued by the Planning Commission for the Sports Park.