Neighbors v. State
[…] HRS § 632-1 generally allows for declaratory relief in civil cases. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 386, 641 P.2d 1333, 1337 (1982). However, HRS § 632-1(b) provides that "[w]here . . . a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, "where such a statutory remedy exists, declaratory judgment does not lie." Punohu v. Sunn, 66 Haw. 485, 487, 666 P.2d 1133, 1134 (1983) (citation omitted).