Neighbors v. State
[…] 25.On January 14, 2015, Plaintiff withdrew its Motion for Preliminary Injunction. (Citations to the record omitted.)

The parties do not dispute the Circuit Court's finding that "[t]he Property is within the State Urban Land Use District and is zoned agricultural under County zoning." (Emphases added.) HRS § 205-2(b) (2017) states in pertinent part: "Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is situated." Further, HRS § 205-5(a) (2017) provides that "the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts." Because the Sports Park is within the state urban district, but is zoned under County ordinance as agricultural, County ordinances governing agricultural zoning districts apply.

B. Substantive Findings

The Circuit Court made the following relevant substantive findings: