Neighbors v. State
[…] Given this ambiguity, we first note the parties do not point to any pertinent legislative history and we find none.

We thus examine the context surrounding the relevant language in the statute. HRS § 46-4 is contained within Part I of HRS Chapter 46, addressing the "General Jurisdiction and Powers" of the counties, and HRS § 46-4 delegates extensive authority to the counties related to zoning. The same paragraph in HRS § 46-4(a), under which MLN members assert the right to bring suit, first requires that county councils "shall prescribe rules, regulations, and administrative procedures and provide personnel it finds necessary to enforce this section and any ordinance enacted in accordance with this section." Further, HRS § 46-4(a) also expressly provides that:

The powers granted herein shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each county or city and county in accordance with a long-range, comprehensive general plan to ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole. . . .
(Emphasis added.) This context provides guidance to our analysis. See Omiya, 142 Hawai'i at 450, 420 P.3d at 381 (explaining that it is well established that statutes in pari materia should be construed together).