Neighbors v. State
[…] (4) Affected by other error of law; or
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary, or capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(Emphasis added.)

In this case, HRS § 46-4(a) provides that county councils shall establish rules, regulations and procedures for enforcing zoning ordinances, while also providing that owners of real estate directly affected by zoning ordinances may enforce zoning ordinances in court lawsuits. Further, HRS § 46-4(b) provides for judicial review from "[a]ny final order of a zoning agency established under this section[.]" Importantly, the legislature also expressly stated in HRS § 46-4(a) that the powers granted in that statute "shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each county or city and county in accordance with a long-range, comprehensive general plan to ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole." (Emphases added.) If we adopted MLN's position, the administrative process that HRS § 46-4(a) mandates the counties to prescribe would be undermined and could be completely ignored in favor of court action to invalidate a permit.