Neighbors v. State
[…] Thus, the Circuit Court erred in dismissing MLN's article XI, section 9 claims pursuant to the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine.

However, as recognized in Punohu, the legislature has limited the jurisdiction of courts for purposes of declaratory judgment actions under HRS § 632-1, the statute that authorizes such actions. HRS § 632-1 provides: "[w]here, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed.]" Punohu, 66 Haw. at 487, 666 P.2d at 1134-35. Given HRS § 632-1, the Hawai'i Supreme Court held that:

it would be anomalous to permit a declaratory judgment action to be substituted for an appeal from an agency determination in a contested case.