Neighbors v. State
[…] However, the court did not hold that both types of proceedings were required in that case.

Second, we disagree with MLN given the Hawai'i Supreme Court's decision in Punohu v. Sunn, 66 Haw. 485, 666 P.2d 1133, which the County and A&B cite in their supplemental briefs. As discussed previously, in Punohu, administrative hearings were held regarding reduction of welfare benefits and instead of appealing pursuant to HRS § 91-14, the benefit recipients filed lawsuits for declaratory relief, including claims that their due process rights were violated. The Hawai'i Supreme Court noted that HRS § 632-1, relating to jurisdiction for declaratory judgments, provides in part, "[w]here, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed.]" 66 Haw. at 487, 666 P.2d at 1134. The court then held: