Neighbors v. State
[…] Second, it provides for the enforcement of that right by "any person" against "any party, public or private, through appropriate legal proceedings, subject to reasonable limitations and regulation as provided by law."
Id. (emphases added).

Given this framework, the first step in analysing jurisdiction over a party's claims asserted under article XI, section 9 requires a determination that a party's claims arise under "laws relating to environmental quality." For purposes of defining "laws relating to environmental quality" under article XI, section 9, the Hawai'i Supreme Court has looked to HRS § 607-25. HRS § 607-25(e) authorizes recovery of attorney's fees and costs in private party civil actions when a party undertakes development "without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies[.]"32

HRS § 607-25(c)(2016) provides, in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, the permits or approvals required by law shall include compliance with the requirements for permits or approvals established by chapters 6E, 46, 54, 171, 174C, 180C, 183, 183C, 184, 195, 195D, 205, 205A, 266, 342B, 342D, 342F, 342H, 342J, 342L, and 343 and ordinances or rules adopted pursuant thereto under chapter 91.

We note that although this case involves DLNR and not a private party suing another private party, we see no reason that HRS § 607-25 would not be relevant here for determining the "laws relating to environmental quality" under article XI, section 9.