Neighborhood Bldrs. v. Madison
[…] C Count 1 — General Statutes § 7-130i

General Statutes § 7-130i provides in relevant part: "[T]he authority is authorized to fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rents, fees and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project and to contract with any person, partnership, association or corporation, or other body, public or private, in respect thereof." General Statutes § 7-130a provides in relevant part: "(d) `Project' or `projects' or `public facility' or `public facilities' means any one or more of the following: Public golf courses, bathing beaches, swimming pools, marinas or small craft harbors, tennis courts, facilities for camping, fishing and hunting, playgrounds, gymnasiums, playing fields, indoor recreation centers, auditoriums, exhibition halls, museums, aquariums, shipbuilding and other maritime arts and trades demonstration facilities, stadiums, hockey rinks and ski tows and other skiing facilities, as such terms are generally used, and parking facilities and other facilities for the public convenience in connection with any of the foregoing, including all buildings, structures and other facilities for the public convenience, including but not limited to restaurants and other concessions, and appurtenances thereto which the authority may deem necessary and desirable, together with all property, real or personal, rights, easements and interests which may be acquired by the authority or any person contracting with the authority for the construction, improvement and operation of any of the foregoing." The plaintiffs allege that under § 7-130i et seq., "a fee is not a revenue measure, but a means of compensating the government for the cost of offering and regulating a particular service."