Neighborhood Bldrs. v. Madison
[…] In this case, as the plaintiffs have not provided any guidance for this court to follow in attempting to create a declaratory judgment, it would be inappropriate for the declaratory judgment action to go forward. Therefore, this court will not treat plaintiffs' complaint as seeking declaratory relief and will only consider the plaintiffs' claims for monetary damages with respect to counts one, two and three of the operative complaint.

C Count 1 — General Statutes § 7-130i

General Statutes § 7-130i provides in relevant part: "[T]he authority is authorized to fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rents, fees and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project and to contract with any person, partnership, association or corporation, or other body, public or private, in respect thereof." General Statutes § 7-130a provides in relevant part: "(d) `Project' or `projects' or `public facility' or `public facilities' means any one or more of the following: Public golf courses, bathing beaches, swimming pools, marinas or small craft harbors, tennis courts, facilities for camping,