Neighborhood Bldrs. v. Madison
[…] The court can discern no challenge by the plaintiffs to any acts related to a "[p]roject," "project," "public facility" or "public facilities" as defined by § 7-130a.

Because § 7-130i does not provide for any private cause of action for money damages, and further, because § 7-130i does not relate in any way to building permit fees, the defendant's motion to dismiss count one of the operative complaint is granted.

CT Page 8107

D Count 2 — General Statutes § 7-148

General Statutes § 7-148 is an extensive statute describing the scope of powers granted to municipalities. Section 7-148(c)(2)(B) grants municipalities the power to "[a]ssess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment and collection of taxes and assessments . . ." The operative complaint alleges that the defendant's actions "exceed the scope of the authority given to municipalities . . ." (Amended Complaint. § II, count two, ¶ 22.) In their memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs clarify their position by stating: "To be