Neiffer v. Flaming
[…] Neiffer then filed an affidavit opposing Flaming's motion asserting, contrary to the terms of the lease, that Flaming had removed valuable permanent fixtures and installations from the property without his consent. Subsequently, Flaming filed an affidavit controverting Neiffer's assertion, but acknowledging that he had moved and stored on the premises both a portable irrigation system and several hundred feet of fence.

RCW 7.28.250 states:
"When in the case of a lease of real property and the failure of tenant to pay rent, the landlord has a subsisting right to reenter for such failure; he may bring an action to recover the possession of such property, and such action is equivalent to a demand of the rent and a reentry upon the property. But if at any time before the judgment in such action, the lessee or his successor in interest as to the whole or a part of the property, pay to the plaintiff, or bring into court the amount of rent then in arrear, with interest and cost of action, and perform the other covenants or agreements on the part of the lessee, he shall be entitled to continue in the possession according to the terms of the lease."

Based upon RCW 7.28.250 and the affidavits on file, the court granted Flaming's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the case. We affirm.