Neiditz v. Magic Video, Inc.
[…] Id. Instead, it argues, the plaintiffs' affidavit totally ignored the possible existence of any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs which the defendant might have interposed to defeat or diminish the plaintiffs' claims for relief, instead restricting itself inappropriately to facts which, in the language of the pre-existing version of Section 52-278f, tended "to show that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff[s'] claim[.]"