Neiditz v. Magic Video, Inc.
[…] They argue, however, that the defendant's Motion to Dissolve should nonetheless be denied, for within thirty days of the return date herein, they filed with this Court an amended complaint and an amended affidavit wherein the above-noted defect was cured. Because, the plaintiffs argue, these amendments were made not later than thirty days of the return date, they were made as of right, and are effective as of the date on which the original writ, summons and complaint were served.

As amended by Public Act 93-431, which became law on January 1, 1994, Section 52-278f provides in relevant part as follows:

In an action upon a commercial transaction, . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under Sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment sought, taking into account any known defenses counterclaims or set offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant satisfying the requirements of Subsections (6) and (c) of Section 52-278e, as amended by Section 3 of [Public Act 93-431].

(Emphasis supplied). So written, the current version of Section 52-278f is materially different from its predecessor in one important respect: Whereas the former version of Section 52-278f authorized the issuance of a prejudgment remedy based upon "an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim," the current version of that statute requires that the plaintiff's supporting affidavit set forth a "statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy