Negri v. Murphy
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105-06, 639 A.2d 507 (1994).

In counts one and three of the amended complaint, the plaintiff asserts that PV Holding Corporation is vicariously liable pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a for the negligence and recklessness of Murphy in the operation of the motor vehicle. PV Holding Corporation asserts that, since it is undisputed that it rented the motor vehicle pursuant to its business of renting such vehicles, these vicarious liability claims are prohibited by 49 U.S.C. § 30106, also known as the Graves Amendment. I agree with the defendant.

Title 49 of the United States Code, § 30106, provides in relevant part: " (a) In General.--An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if--

" The Graves Amendment was enacted by Congress on August 10, 2005, as part of a comprehensive transportation bill entitled the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (act), Pub.L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005).