Negri v. Murphy
[…] Both counts one and two expressly allege liability pursuant to § 14-154a. Neither count identifies § 52-183 as the source for its claims. See Practice Book § 10-3(a) (" When any claim made in a complaint . . . is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number").

The plaintiff in her amended complaint alleges that the defendant PV Holding Corporation was doing business as Avis Car Rental and rented the subject motor vehicle to Murphy.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides that: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

The plaintiff also argues the Graves Amendment does not apply to the claims asserted in counts one and two due to the prerequisite that there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner. See 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(2).