Negri v. Murphy
[…] As Shea v. Brown, supra, the plaintiff has provided no evidence that Murphy lacked the skill, technique or capability necessary for the operation of an automobile. The fact that Murphy was drinking alcohol two days after the rental of the car is simply not evidence of his incompetence at the time of the rental.

The plaintiff asserts that PV Holding Corporation was negligent because it failed to inspect Murphy's driver's license. See General Statutes § 14-153 which provides, in relevant part, that " [a]ny person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver . . . shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator's license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . ." Such negligence does not assist the plaintiff in her claim of negligent entrustment.