Neff v. Neff
[…] The parties had "little or no capacity . . . to communicate and reach shared decisions," in the court's view.

The court found that the factors pertaining to the parties' homes, their jobs, and their financial status were largely in equipoise, although Mother's job was less flexible than Father's and he earned more money. The court also found that because there was no "cogent evidence" of abuse of Mother or the children, it was not required to make any additional findings under FL section 9-101.1.

FL section 9-101.1 requires a court to consider, "when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against . . . the other parent of the party's child" and, if the court finds "that a party has committed abuse against the other parent of the party's child . . . [to] make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect: (1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and (2) the victim of the abuse."

The court ordered that beginning Sunday, April 10, 2016, the children would be in Mother's care each week from Tuesday after school or camp until Sunday at 9:30 a.m., when Father would pick them up from Mother's home.