Neff v. Neff
[…] Father responds that because this was an above guidelines case, the court had discretion to set the amount of child support and did not abuse that discretion. He notes that the court separately ordered him to pay the mortgage on the marital home, which is $2,400 per month. He maintains that by adding that amount to his child support obligation of $3,172 per month, the court effectively awarded child support in an amount significantly higher than the extrapolated guidelines amount and that the award should be affirmed.

FL section 12-204(d) states that when the "combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the [child support guidelines], the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." The court found that the parties' combined adjusted actual income came to $20,999 per month. The highest level specified in the guidelines is $15,000 per month.

The court opined:

I have elected to extrapolate guidelines with certain changes considering the Voishan factors. Voishan v.