Neff v. Neff
[…] FL section 12-201(m) defines "Shared Physical Custody" to mean "that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of the child support." Here, the court fashioned an access schedule that would result in Father's receiving more than 35% of overnights in a year and, thus, did not err by calculating child support based upon shared custody.

FL section 12-204(m) states that, "[i]n cases of shared physical custody, the adjusted basic child support obligation shall first be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes" and then, "[e]ach parent's share of [that amount] shall . . . be multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent to determine the theoretical basic child support obligation owed to the other parent." The access schedule under the Custody Order resulted in Father's having the children in his care one weekend day each week (Sunday) and two weekdays each week (Monday and Tuesday).