Neff v. Neff
[…] In this case, Father was given 2 overnights per week (Sunday and Monday) for the first 10 weeks following the entry of the Custody Order and 3 overnights per week (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday) thereafter. Thus, according to Mother, Father's percentage of overnights initially was 29% and, after 10 weeks, was 43%, and the court clearly erred by calculating child support based upon Father's having the children in his care for 50% of the overnights.

FL section 12-201(m) defines "Shared Physical Custody" to mean "that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of the child support." Here, the court fashioned an access schedule that would result in Father's receiving more than 35% of overnights in a year and, thus, did not err by calculating child support based upon shared custody.