Neely v. State
[…] However, for the reasons set forth herein, appellant's arguments lack merit.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-10-108, titled "Contempt," provides the following in pertinent part: "(a) Every court of record shall have power to punish, as for criminal contempt, persons guilty of the following acts and no others: ... (b)(1) Punishment for contempt is a Class C misdemeanor."

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-401, titled "Felonies–Misdemeanors–Incarceration," provides the following in pertinent part: "(b) A defendant convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced according to the following limitations: ... (3) For a Class C misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed thirty (30) days."