Neely v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-401, titled "Felonies–Misdemeanors–Incarceration," provides the following in pertinent part: "(b) A defendant convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced according to the following limitations: ... (3) For a Class C misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed thirty (30) days."

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403, titled "Multiple sentences–Concurrent and consecutive terms," provides the following in pertinent part: "(c) The power of the court to order that sentences run consecutively is subject to the following limitations: (1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor and a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall run concurrently, and both sentences are satisfied by service of sentence for a felony[.]"

Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-41-101, titled "Good time allowance," provides the following in pertinent part: