Neely v. Hayman
[…] D. Petitioner's Claim Regarding Treatment Team Testimony (Ground 2).

Petitioner argues that his due process rights were violated because the State failed to produce the testimony of a treatment team physician as required by the SVPA. He argues that Drs. Carlson and Zeiguer were not part of the treatment team, and only interviewed him for forensic purposes.

In essence, Petitioner argues that his due process rights were violated because the State did not abide by New Jersey state law, in particular, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b), which provides:

A psychiatrist on the person's treatment team who has conducted a personal examination of the person as close to the court hearing date as possible, but in no event more than five calendar days prior to the court hearing, shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator. Other members of the person's treatment team and any other witness with relevant information offered by the person or the Attorney General shall also be permitted to testify at the hearing.

Recently, this issue was addressed by the state courts concerning Dr. Zeiguer himself, in In re Civil Commitment of A.H.B., 386 N.J. Super. 16, 24-26 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 492 (2006). In that case, the Appellate Division noted: