Neelkanth Hotels, LLC v. U.S. Bank (In re Neelkanth Hotels, LLC)
[…] Life of South Ins. Co., 718 S.E.2d 343, 347 (Ga.Ct.App. 2011)). What constitutes a full, partial, or discounted payoff is not defined in the agreement, and the Court must give those terms their ordinary and customary meaning. NW Parkway, LLC v. Lemser, 709 S.E.2d 858, 861 (Ga.Ct.App. 2011) ("The first rule that courts must apply when construing contracts is to look to the plain meaning of the words of the contract[.]") (quoting Ga. Real Estate Properties v. Lindwall, 692 S.E.2d 690, 692 (Ga.Ct.App. 2010)). See also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(2) ("Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning.").