Needham v. Boise Cascade Corp.
[…] With him on the brief was Richardson, Murphy Nelson, Portland.

Ridgway K. Foley, Jr., Portland, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James D. Huegli and Souther, Spaulding, Kinsey, Williamson Schwabe, Portland.

Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Richardson and Johnson, Judges.


Affirmed.

JOHNSON, J.


Claimant appeals from the judgment of the circuit court affirming a Workers' Compensation Board award of 36.55 degrees (19.04 percent) permanent partial disability for loss of binaural hearing. The referee had awarded 115.20 degrees (60 percent).

ORS 656.214(2)(f) and (g) provide:
"(2) As used in this section:

"(f) For partial or complete loss of hearing in one ear, that percentage of 60 degrees which the loss bears to normal monaural hearing.

"(g) For partial or complete loss of hearing in both ears, that proportion of 192 degrees which the combined binaural hearing loss bears to normal combined binaural hearing. For the purpose of this paragraph, combined binaural hearing loss shall be calculated by taking seven times the hearing loss in the less damaged ear plus the hearing loss in the more damaged ear and dividing that amount by eight. In the case of individuals with compensable hearing loss involving both ears, either the method of calculation for monaural hearing loss or that for combined binaural hearing loss shall be used, depending upon which allows the greater award of disability."

Claimant, age 63, worked in the employer's paper mill for 42 years. He first noticed some loss of hearing 18 years ago. In 1969 he began wearing ear plugs, and during the past few years he worked in the shop area where there is "very little noise."