Nederlander v. Papiano
[…] Respondents argue that the court did not impose the correct amount of damages under section 859. Although they failed to move for a new trial, respondents are not precluded from making this argument on appeal because they claim only that the trial court committed a legal error in determining the amount of statutory damages. (See Glendale Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Marina View Heights Dev. Co., supra, 66 Cal.App.3d at p. 122.) Section 859 mandates a penalty of twice the value of property wrongfully taken in bad faith, stating that once the court finds a bad faith wrongful taking of property, "the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered." (See also Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 118 [awarding twice the amount taken in bad faith].) Thus, the statute does not give the probate court any discretion regarding the measure of damages.