Nederlander v. Papiano
[…] (See Rest.2d Trusts, § 330, com. l, pp. 140-142; Rest.3d Trusts, § 63, com. j, p. 448.) "What may constitute an abuse in a case of this type depends on whether a standard is provided or a purpose can be discerned against which the reasonableness of the trustee's judgment can be measured, and if not whether the trustee has acted in bad faith or from an improper motive." (Rest.3d Trusts, § 63, com. j, p. 448; see also §87, com. a, p. 242 ["a power is discretionary except to the extent its exercise is directed by the terms of the trust or compelled by the trustee's fiduciary duties"].)

Section 16202 similarly provides: "The grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee's fiduciary duties." The comment to this section suggests that a trustee may exercise this power "in a manner that conflicts with a general duty . . . where the trustee is directed so to act by a person holding the power to revoke the trust." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A Pt.1 West's Ann. Prob.