Nederlander v. Papiano
[…] Respondents did not file a motion for a new trial and have pointed us to no evidence indicating that appellant should be held liable for these additional losses. We see no computational or other error as to the $191,500 in actual damages awarded each trust.

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in imposing double damages under section 859 because there is no evidence that he acted in bad faith. Section 859 states in relevant part: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." The trial court found that appellant acted in bad faith when he accepted payments of attorney fees from the girls' trust funds for services unrelated to the trusts.