Neary v. Best Case Mgmt., LLC (In re Frivaldo)
[…] Specifically, the Defendants admit they recommended that the Debtor file under chapter 7, a violation of § 110(e)(2)(B)(i); assisted the Debtor with his selection of exemptions, a violation of § 110(e)(2)(B)(vi); and caused incomplete and inaccurate disclosures of the Debtor's financial affairs, also a violation of § 110(e)(2)(B)(vi). Furthermore, the Defendants admit that, when preparing the Debtor's petition for filing, they failed to disclose the fee they received as required by § 110(h)(2).

In order to permanently enjoin the Defendants from acting as petition preparers, the Court must find that they "continually engaged" in conduct described in § 110(j)(2)(A), and "that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent [their] interference with the proper administration of" title 11. In re Jay, 446 B.R. 227, 255 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2010) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2)(B)).