Neary v. Best Case Mgmt., LLC (In re Frivaldo)
[…] C. 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2)(A): Injunction

In addition to turnover, the U.S. Trustee seeks to permanently enjoin the Defendants from acting as bankruptcy petition preparers and rendering legal advice. Section 110(j) empowers this Court to enjoin petition preparers from engaging in conduct that is prohibited by § 110 or is otherwise "fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive." See 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2)(A). If the bankruptcy petition preparer continually engages in conduct prohibited by § 110, the bankruptcy court may permanently enjoin that person from acting as a petition preparer. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2)(B). Section 110(j) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part:

[I]f the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has engaged in conduct in violation of this section or of any provision of this title; misrepresented the preparer's experience or education as a bankruptcy petition preparer; or engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct; and injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin the bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in such conduct.
If the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has continually engaged in [such] conduct…and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, has not paid a penalty imposed under this section, or failed to disgorge all fees ordered by the court the court may enjoin the person from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.
11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2)(A)-(B) (emphasis added).

In this case, the Defendants admit to violating, at a minimum, § 110(e) and (h). They admit they engaged in the unauthorized practice of law by providing the Debtor impermissible legal advice.