Neary v. Best Case Mgmt., LLC (In re Frivaldo)
[…] Congress added § 110 to the Code in 1994 to address perceived abuses of the bankruptcy laws by entities in the business of preparing bankruptcy petitions and related documents. See In re Guttierez, 248 B.R. 287, 292 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2000) (discussing legislative history). A "bankruptcy petition preparer" is "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing" 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1). "'Document for filing' means a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under [Title 11]." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(2).

Here, the Defendants admit they fall within the statutory definition of a "bankruptcy petition preparer." The Defendants admit the fee they charged the Debtor was excessive.