Neary v. Best Case Mgmt., LLC (In re Frivaldo)
[…] The purpose of these disclosures is to create a "paper trail" that identifies petition preparers. See 2 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 101.01 (16th ed. 2012).

B. 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(A): Turnover of Excessive Fee

In light of the Defendants' admissions, the U.S. Trustee seeks a summary judgment requiring turnover of the $3,000 fee paid by the Debtor to the Defendants. Section 110(h)(3)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee any fee…found to be in excess of the value of any services rendered by the bankruptcy petition preparer during the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(A). Here, the Defendants admit they never at any point provided meaningful service to the Debtor and that the $3,000 fee is excessive in light of both the quantity and quality of services provided. Cf: In re Paskel, 201 B.R. 511, 518 (Bankr.