Neal-Williams v. Addison
[…] This, according to the Municipal Defendants, is fatal to Plaintiffs claims under Counts VI and XII, because he has not shown that Malagari or the County were aware of any unconstitutional actions on the part of the Officers or that the Municipal Defendants' own acts or omissions caused the injuries that Plaintiff claims to have suffered. See .id.

Section 1983 imposes liability on “[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any .. . person ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by” the U.S. Constitution or federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Municipalities are “persons” subject to liability for purposes of Section 1983 claims. See Monell v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 690 (1978).