Neal v. Davis
[…] The Idaho Supreme Court held in Yoakum that there was no private right of action under certain Idaho criminal statutes. The court relied on the following factors: (1) the statutes were intended to protect the general public; (2) the statutes provided for a criminal punishment; (3) there was no indication that the legislature intended to create a private cause of action, and (4) there was no indication that providing an additional civil remedy was necessary to assure the effectiveness of the statutes. Id.

Similar factors exist here. Section 18-313 provides that “a convict ... is under the protection of the law, and any injury to his person, not authorized by law, is punishable in the same manner[] as if he were not convicted or sentenced.” This provision is part of Idaho's criminal code. It merely clarifies that, if a crime is committed against a prisoner, the perpetrator can be criminally prosecuted to the same extent as if the victim were not in prison.